PRIVACY POLICY

Calypso Pacific Pty Ltd A.C.N.600 311 680 as trustee for Ryan Moody Family Trust trading as Ryan Moody Fishing (A.B.N.95 708 344 631) (we, us, our, or Ryan Moody Fishing) recognises and values the protection of your personal information.

We recognise that you have an interest in our collection and use of your personal information via our websites, including ryanmoodyfishing.com, barrabasics.com and fishsmarter.com.au (the Websites). We have implemented this Privacy Policy in order to be open and transparent about how we collect, hold, and use your personal information, and under what circumstances we may disclose or transfer your personal information. The Privacy Policy also outlines your rights to gain access to, and seek corrections of, your personal information we hold. Finally, the Privacy Policy provides information about how you can approach us about your privacy-related concerns and complaints, and how we will deal with such communications.

This policy applies only to information that Ryan Moody Fishing collects via the Websites.

Please note that this Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms of Use document, which is displayed at the footer of each page of the Websites.

Information we collect and hold

Wherever possible, you can elect to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym in interacting with us e.g. when making an enquiry.

When you register to become a member of the Websites, or when you register your interest to sign up in the future or receive email updates, we may ask you to supply personal information such as your name, address, postcode, telephone number or e-mail address. However, under no circumstances will we request any information from you that may disclose your:

  • political, religious or philosophical opinions, beliefs, associations or affiliations;
  • health and sexuality;
  • racial or ethnic origin;
  • membership of a trade union, or a professional or trade association; or
  • criminal records.

If you do not provide us with the necessary information, you may not be able to complete the registration and receive information from us.

We may also conduct surveys or market research and may seek other information from you on a periodic basis. These surveys will provide us with information that allows improvement in the types and quality of services offered to you, and the manner in which those services are offered to you.

We will use reasonable endeavours to only collect information directly from you. If you are disclosing details of another person (for example, a minor on whose behalf you are registering), it is your sole responsibility to ensure that that person understands and consents to the collection, use and disclosure of their personal information in the manner set out in this policy.

Your option not to provide your personal information

Providing us with your personal information is absolutely optional, but may be necessary for us to provide you with our services. When you provide us with your personal information, you are consenting to our storage, use and disclosure of that information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

We may from time to time run competitions or offer additional benefits to you and we may ask you to provide us with your personal details for these purposes. Providing us with this information is absolutely optional to you. However, if you do not provide your personal information to us we may not be able to contact you or give you access to the additional benefits.

You may opt out of these additional communications at any time. Please contact our Privacy Officer at info@ryanmoodyfishing.com, +61 404 150 597 or PO Box 330, Cardwell QLD 4849 Australia.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

When we hold your personal information it will be used for the following primary purposes:

  • to ensure the proper functioning of the Websites;
  • to ensure the proper functioning of the Ryan Moody Fishing organisation;
  • to ensure the proper delivery of our online fishing courses; and
  • to assist Ryan Moody Fishing with our auditing, marketing, planning, billing, product development and research requirements.
  • to tailor your experience of the Websites and our communications to you; and
  • to send information about future events, regular email communications outlining news, services, events and fishing tips.

We will not use or disclose (or permit the use or disclosure of) information that could be used to identify an individual member in any circumstances except:

  • to ensure the proper functioning of our business and the Website;
  • to communicate promotional offers and special events to you;
  • where the law requires us, or authorises us, or a company holding data on our behalf, to do so; or
  • where you have given express consent to us for a prescribed purpose.

If we collect information from you as part of any competitions or promotions, we use the information that we collect in profiling your fishing interests, displaying the results of competitions, promoting the service and encouraging other members of the Website.

We may also use the information that we collect from you:

  • to advertise our services and the Website. However, we will seek your consent before we use your photograph publicly for this purpose;
  • for our internal administrative, marketing and planning requirements;
  • to compile and report statistics, with all the relevant personal and/or proprietary information de-identified prior to the completion of such statistics; and
  • for purposes that are expressly permitted under any agreement with you.

We will not sell, distribute, rent, licence, disclose, share or pass your personal information onto any third parties, other than those who are contracted to us to keep the information confidential whether subject to a statute or a scheme which imposes similar restrictions to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), as amended, regarding the handling of personal information.

Should a third party approach us with a demand to access your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to redirect the third party to request the information directly from you, wherever it is lawful and reasonable for us to do so.

If we are compelled to disclose your personal information, to a third party we will take reasonable steps to notify you of this in advance, wherever it is lawful and reasonable for us to do so.

Registered User Content

The Websites allow you to post and submit content, including photographs, images and text. You do not need to post or submit any content, however, if you do, we collect the information that you submit.

We also collect any other information you provide to us (whether orally, by mail or email or online).

Forums and Chat Rooms

Our Websites offer blogs, community forums and chat rooms that may be publicly accessible (or accessible by other users of the Websites). You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from our blog, forums or chat room contact us at info@ryanmoodyfishing.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

The Websites may include functionalities that allow you to control whether or not the public or other users of the Websites are able to view your Registered User Content (Access Controls). We will use our best endeavours to ensure that the Websites properly implement the Access Controls that you select, but we do not warrant or guarantee that the implementation is error free. If you discover any improper implementation of your selected Access Controls, please inform us immediately so that we can investigate and, where appropriate, correct the error. To the extent permitted by law, we are not liable to you for any loss or damage arising as a result of or in connection with any incorrect implementation of the Access Controls that you select (including any resulting disclosure of your User Content that you did not intend to disclose).

Because we are not able to guarantee that the implementation of the Access Controls is error free, you should take particular care before deciding whether to upload any Registered User Content. In particular, you should be aware that, if your Registered User Content is downloaded by any other person (including other users of the Websites) (whether authorised or not), then neither Ryan Moody Fishing nor you may be able to control the further disclosure and publication of that User Content.

Tracking of User Experience

Technologies such as: cookies, beacons, tags and scripts are used by Ryan Moody Fishing and our partners (marketing and development partners), affiliates, or analytics or service providers (online customer support provider, email marketing system). These technologies are used in analysing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

We use Google Analytics Advertising products: Remarketing with Google Analytics and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. Google Analytics collects data about our site traffic via Google Advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers. Data collected via these Google products is not linked with any personally identifiable information you submit while on our Websites. If you wish to opt out of the Google Analytics data collection, you may do so on Google's website at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

As is true of most web sites and mobile applications, we and, in some instances, our third party tracking-utility partners gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.

We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyse trends, to administer the Websites, to track users' movements around the Websites and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

Most commercial websites use ‘cookies’, which are pieces of information that websites send to the browser and are stored in the computer hard-drive. Cookies make using the Websites easier by storing information about your preferences on the Websites. This allows the Websites to be tailored to you for any of your return visits. Cookies will not identify you personally.

If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter your security settings on your web browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, by disabling the cookie function in your web browser you may impede your ability to use parts of the Websites.

We use local storage objects (LSOs) such as HTML5 to store content information and preferences [or - other uses].

Third Parties, with whom we partner to provide certain features on our site or to display advertising based upon your Web browsing activity, use LSOs such as HTML5 to collect and store information.

Social Media Features

The Websites include Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our Website, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Websites. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them.

Security of personal information

In our business, personal information may be stored both electronically and in hard-copy form. We are committed to keeping your personal information secure regardless of the format in which we hold it and we take all reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, you use the Websites at your own risk and we accept no responsibility, whether we are deemed to have been negligent or not, in the event of a security that affects your privacy.

Note that no information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. However, we will endeavour to protect your personal information as best as possible but we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

You are solely responsible for maintaining the security of your passwords and/or any account information.

If you use our Websites to link to another site we encourage you to view their terms and conditions of use, privacy policies and security statements before disclosing any of your personal information on those sites.

Accuracy and quality of personal information

We will take all such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that:

  • all information collected from you is kept accurate, up to date and complete; and
  • the personal information that we use or disclose is, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure, accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant.

Access to your personal information

In most cases, you have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at info@ryanmoodyfishing.com, +61 404 150 597 or PO Box 330, Cardwell QLD 4849 Australia.

We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible. Requests for a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given.

We may charge you a reasonable fee for access if a cost is incurred by us in order to retrieve your information, but in no case will we charge you a fee for your application for access.

Whenever a fee will be applied, you will be notified of how that fee will be calculated, or where possible, the total amount that will be charged. You will then have the option to decide whether to proceed with your access request.

In some cases, we will refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you. This includes, but is not limited to, circumstances where denying access is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order or where giving you access would: be unlawful; have an unreasonable impact on other people's privacy; prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity; reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations with you so as to prejudice those negotiations; prejudice enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body; reveal evaluative information generated within the Ryan Moody Fishing organisation in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process.

We will also refuse access where the personal information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings. Further, we will refuse access where your request is frivolous or vexatious, and where we reasonably believe that: giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety; unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, is being or may be engaged in against Ryan Moody Fishing and giving access would be likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to that matter.

If we refuse to give you access we will provide you with reasons for our refusal, unless doing so would be unreasonable in the circumstances. We will also take reasonable steps to give you access in a way that meets your needs without giving rise to the reasons of our refusal. Further, we will provide details of how you may make a complaint about our decision.

These mechanisms for accessing your personal information operate alongside, and do not replace, other informal or legal procedures by which you may be provided with access to your personal information.

Correction of your personal information

The accuracy of the personal information we have requested from you is important to us. Should you suspect, or become aware of, that your personal information we hold is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete or misleading, please contact our Privacy Officer at info@ryanmoodyfishing.com , +61 404 150 597 or PO Box 330, Cardwell QLD 4849 Australia.

We will deal with all requests for correction of personal information as quickly as possible. Requests relating to a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given.

If we refuse to change the personal information as you request, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal, unless doing to would be unreasonable in the circumstances. We will also provide details of how you may make a complaint about our decision. Further, in case of our refusal, you may request that we take reasonable steps to associate, with the relevant information, a statement that you view it as inaccurate, out of date, incomplete or misleading.

In the case we have corrected personal information about you, you may request that we take reasonable steps to give notice of the correction to any third party to which we have disclosed the inaccurate, out of date, incomplete or misleading personal information.

These mechanisms for correcting your personal information operate alongside, and do not replace, other informal or legal procedures by which you may be provided correction of your personal information.

Concerns and complaints about breaches

If you have concerns about how we handle your personal information, it is important that you notify us as soon as possible, so that we can address your concerns appropriately as the circumstances require. Any concern or complaint should be made in writing. Please send it to our Privacy Officer at info@ryanmoodyfishing.com +61 404 150 597 or PO Box 330, Cardwell QLD 4849 Australia, and will respond as soon as reasonably possible. Alternatively you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner with your concern. Information about lodging a complaint is available on the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website (see in particular: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints).

Disposal of personal information not required

If we hold personal information about you, and we do not need that information for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify that information unless we are prevented from doing so by law.

Unsubscribing from our e-mail database

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, please use the unsubscribe option, which is located at the bottom of emails sent to you via our autoreponder service or send us an e-mail to info@ryanmoodyfishing.com with “UNSUBSCRIBE” typed into the subject line of the e-mail.

Contacting us

If you have any questions, concerns or ideas about how we could improve our Website Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at info@ryanmoodyfishing.com Where you provide suggestions, materials or feedback it is considered non-confidential and we may, at our complete discretion, use it to improve the Websites, service and/or how we handle personal information without any obligation to compensate you regardless of how we use, implement, copy, modify, display, distribute and/or otherwise benefit from your suggestions, materials or feedback.

Also use this contact if you no longer consent to receiving marketing material from us, or to the posting of your personal information on the Websites.

Amendments of this Privacy Policy

We are obligated to regularly review and update this policy. We therefore reserve the right to amend this Website Privacy Policy at any time. Should any significant amendments occur, notification will be provided by publication on the Website 14 days prior to the changes being implemented (the Notice Period) unless the circumstances of the amendments makes it unreasonable to provide such a Notice Period. Your continued use after the Notice Period has lapsed indicates your consent to be bound by the amended Website Privacy Policy.

For further information about privacy in general, please refer to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website located at http://www.oaic.gov.au

Website Privacy Policy last updated on 5 May 2016.

If you’d like a copy of this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at info@ryanmoodyfishing.com +61 404 150 597 or PO Box 330, Cardwell QLD 4849 Australia, and we will gladly send you a copy free of charge.